Program Agenda

Program Agenda

programme

Note:

9:00 - 19:00

Registration

Venue

  • Entrance of ICC Hall 2

10:00 - 14:00

FAIR Steering Committee

Venue

  • Capital Suite 21

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch for Executive Board Members

Venue

  • Capital Suite 21

15:00 - 17:00

FAIR Executive Board Meeting

Venue

  • Capital Suite 21

19:00 - 21:00

Welcome Cocktail (for all delegates & spouses) – hosted by EIA

Venue

  • ICC Hall

8:00 - 9:00

REGISTRATION All day

9:00 - 18:30

Bilateral Meetings

9:00 - 10:30

Ceremonies of Hall of Fame

  • Opening Ceremony and Welcome speech by the Chairman of the Organizing Committee; Mr. Khalid M. Al Badie
  • Opening Speech by FAIR Secretary General; Mr. Mo'men Mukhtar
  • Speech by FAIR President; Mr. Alaa El-Zoheiry
  • Keynote speech-Reinsurer; Mr. Lukas Muller- Swiss Re
  • Ceremonies of Hall of Fame
  • FAIR presidency handing over.

Speakers

  • Khalid M. Al Badie
  • Mo’men Mukhtar
  • Alaa El-Zoheiry
  • Lukas Muller

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 13:00

Plenary Session I

Is this really a hard market or an underpriced one?

Q & A
Moderator

  • Yassir Albaharna

Speakers

  • Jason Light
  • George J Kabban
  • Mohd Al Tabtabaei

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

FAIR Oil & Energy Insurance Syndicate (Capital Suite 21) (Hybrid)

  • 14:00 - 15:00 Risk Committee Meeting (Committee members only)
  • 15:00 - 16:00 Technical Board Meeting (Technical Board members only)

16:30 - 17:30

FAIR NAT-CAT Reinsurance Pool (Capital Suite 21) (Hybrid)

  • GENERAL Assembly Meeting (Pool’s members only)

19:00

Dinner for all delegates & spouses

  • An invitation by NASCO - The Ritz-Carlton Abu Dhabi, Grand Canal.

9:00 - 11:00

Plenary Session II

Case studies on alternative solutions across FAIR land

Q & A

Moderator

  • Fareed Lutfi

Speakers

  • Dr Corneille Karekezi
  • Atish Suri
  • Ayman Al Ajmi

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

9:00 - 18:00

Bilateral Meetings

11:30 - 13:00

Plenary Session III

Artificial intelligence applications in underwriting, claims and distribution.

Q & A

Moderator

  • Mohammad Abandah

Speakers

  • Prof. Abhijit K. Chattoraj
  • Mina Saheb

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:00

FAIR Non-Life Reinsurance Pool (Hybrid) (Capital Suite 21)

  • General Assembly Meeting (Pool Members Only)

15:30 - 16:30

FAIR Aviation Pool (Hybrid) (Capital Suite 21)

  • General Assembly Meeting (Pool Members Only)

17:00 - 18:00

FAIR Oil & Energy Insurance Syndicate (Hybrid) (Capital Suite 21)

  • General Assembly Meeting (Syndicate Members Only)

19:00

Farewell Dinner for all Delegates & Spouses

  • An invitation by EIA - Fairmont Bab Al Bahr Hotel

9:00 - 18:00

Bilateral Meetings

9:00 - 11:00

Plenary Session IV

Underwriting cybersecurity insurance: how to unlock its full potential.
Moderator

  • Peter Englund

Speakers

  • Samir Mahmoud
  • Zainab Khatib
  • Thomas Cook

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 13:00

FAIR General Assembly (FAIR Federation Members Only) (Capital Suite 21)

  • followed by closing Remarks of the conference

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch